National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLDEN06

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with a denominational organization on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 1427 94.9% 94.9% -0.23
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 76 5.1% 100.0% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
94.9%
1427
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.9%
1427
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
5.1%
76
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1503
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1503


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 93.3%
209
94.9%
370
94.8%
565
96.6%
283
94.9%
1427
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 6.7%
15
5.1%
20
5.2%
31
3.4%
10
5.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
390
100.0%
596
100.0%
293

1503


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 95.6%
798
93.8%
450
96.5%
136
95.1%
1384
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 4.4%
37
6.3%
30
3.5%
5
4.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
480
100.0%
141

1456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 94.3%
709
95.6%
527
98.2%
110
95.1%
1346
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 5.7%
43
4.4%
24
1.8%
2
4.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 93.4%
340
95.5%
551
98.4%
181
93.6%
305
96.2%
50
94.9%
1427
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 6.6%
24
4.5%
26
1.6%
3
6.4%
21
3.8%
2
5.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
577
100.0%
184
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1503

Bookmark and Share