National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLNP98

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with a non-profit on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 699 64.2% 64.2% -0.75
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 390 35.8% 100.0% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 64.2%
699
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.2%
699
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 35.8%
390
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1089


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 65.5%
127
58.7%
152
69.2%
305
59.0%
115
64.2%
699
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 34.5%
67
41.3%
107
30.8%
136
41.0%
80
35.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
259
100.0%
441
100.0%
195

1089


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 68.3%
373
61.9%
249
49.2%
58
63.8%
680
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 31.7%
173
38.1%
153
50.8%
60
36.2%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
402
100.0%
118

1066


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 66.6%
369
59.3%
230
62.4%
58
63.5%
657
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 33.4%
185
40.7%
158
37.6%
35
36.5%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
388
100.0%
93

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 62.0%
158
74.8%
288
72.0%
85
48.4%
140
66.7%
28
64.2%
699
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 38.0%
97
25.2%
97
28.0%
33
51.6%
149
33.3%
14
35.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
385
100.0%
118
100.0%
289
100.0%
42

1089

Bookmark and Share