National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLOTH98

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with another kind of organization on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 812 74.6% 74.6% -0.58
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 277 25.4% 100.0% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 74.6%
812
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.6%
812
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 25.4%
277
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1089


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 83.0%
161
72.2%
187
73.5%
324
71.8%
140
74.6%
812
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 17.0%
33
27.8%
72
26.5%
117
28.2%
55
25.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
259
100.0%
441
100.0%
195

1089


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 76.6%
418
74.4%
299
63.6%
75
74.3%
792
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 23.4%
128
25.6%
103
36.4%
43
25.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
402
100.0%
118

1066


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 77.4%
429
71.4%
277
69.9%
65
74.5%
771
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 22.6%
125
28.6%
111
30.1%
28
25.5%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
388
100.0%
93

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 74.9%
191
77.1%
297
79.7%
94
68.2%
197
78.6%
33
74.6%
812
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 25.1%
64
22.9%
88
20.3%
24
31.8%
92
21.4%
9
25.4%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
385
100.0%
118
100.0%
289
100.0%
42

1089

Bookmark and Share