National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLOTH06

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with another kind of organization on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 1303 86.7% 86.7% -0.39
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 200 13.3% 100.0% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
86.7%
1303
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.7%
1303
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
13.3%
200
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1503
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1503


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 84.8%
190
83.1%
324
88.8%
529
88.7%
260
86.7%
1303
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 15.2%
34
16.9%
66
11.2%
67
11.3%
33
13.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
390
100.0%
596
100.0%
293

1503


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 87.4%
730
85.8%
412
83.7%
118
86.5%
1260
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 12.6%
105
14.2%
68
16.3%
23
13.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
480
100.0%
141

1456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 87.2%
656
84.6%
466
87.5%
98
86.2%
1220
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 12.8%
96
15.4%
85
12.5%
14
13.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 86.3%
314
87.9%
507
90.2%
166
82.8%
270
88.5%
46
86.7%
1303
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 13.7%
50
12.1%
70
9.8%
18
17.2%
56
11.5%
6
13.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
577
100.0%
184
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1503

Bookmark and Share