National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLREL98

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with another religious organization on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 806 74.0% 74.0% -0.59
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 283 26.0% 100.0% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 74.0%
806
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.0%
806
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 26.0%
283
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1089


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 77.3%
150
65.3%
169
80.0%
353
68.7%
134
74.0%
806
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 22.7%
44
34.7%
90
20.0%
88
31.3%
61
26.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
259
100.0%
441
100.0%
195

1089


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 77.8%
425
69.7%
280
68.6%
81
73.7%
786
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 22.2%
121
30.3%
122
31.4%
37
26.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
402
100.0%
118

1066


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 74.9%
415
71.9%
279
73.1%
68
73.6%
762
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 25.1%
139
28.1%
109
26.9%
25
26.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
388
100.0%
93

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 65.9%
168
82.3%
317
94.1%
111
61.6%
178
76.2%
32
74.0%
806
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 34.1%
87
17.7%
68
5.9%
7
38.4%
111
23.8%
10
26.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
385
100.0%
118
100.0%
289
100.0%
42

1089

Bookmark and Share