National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLREL06

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with another religious organization on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 1224 81.4% 81.4% -0.48
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 279 18.6% 100.0% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
81.4%
1224
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.4%
1224
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
18.6%
279
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1503
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1503


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 83.5%
187
80.0%
312
83.1%
495
78.5%
230
81.4%
1224
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 16.5%
37
20.0%
78
16.9%
101
21.5%
63
18.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
390
100.0%
596
100.0%
293

1503


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 82.5%
689
80.0%
384
76.6%
108
81.1%
1181
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 17.5%
146
20.0%
96
23.4%
33
18.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
480
100.0%
141

1456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 82.6%
621
78.6%
433
83.0%
93
81.1%
1147
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 17.4%
131
21.4%
118
17.0%
19
18.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 80.8%
294
82.1%
474
90.8%
167
74.8%
244
86.5%
45
81.4%
1224
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 19.2%
70
17.9%
103
9.2%
17
25.2%
82
13.5%
7
18.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
577
100.0%
184
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1503

Bookmark and Share