National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLGDEGLVL2_18

What degree or degrees? Level of second degree mentioned; [ARDA Note: Please see CLGDEGLVL2_18 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  3) Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv)
  4) MDiv/BDiv degree
  5) Doctoral degree
  9) Can't tell/Doesn't say
  10) Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 111 30.2% 30.2% -0.86
MDiv/BDiv degree 95 25.8% 56.0% -0.42
Doctoral degree 95 25.8% 81.8% 0.02
Can't tell/Doesn't say 32 8.7% 90.5% 1.76
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 35 9.5% 100.0% 2.20

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.2%
111
30.2%
111
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.8%
95
25.8%
95
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.8%
95
25.8%
95
Can't tell/Doesn't say 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.7%
32
8.7%
32
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.5%
35
9.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
368

368


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 29.8%
17
22.5%
18
33.8%
51
31.3%
25
30.2%
111
MDiv/BDiv degree 28.1%
16
27.5%
22
20.5%
31
32.5%
26
25.8%
95
Doctoral degree 26.3%
15
32.5%
26
28.5%
43
13.8%
11
25.8%
95
Can't tell/Doesn't say 7.0%
4
11.3%
9
7.9%
12
8.8%
7
8.7%
32
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 8.8%
5
6.3%
5
9.3%
14
13.8%
11
9.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
80
100.0%
151
100.0%
80

368


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 33.5%
55
27.2%
37
28.6%
16
30.3%
108
MDiv/BDiv degree 20.1%
33
27.9%
38
35.7%
20
25.6%
91
Doctoral degree 27.4%
45
26.5%
36
23.2%
13
26.4%
94
Can't tell/Doesn't say 9.1%
15
8.1%
11
3.6%
2
7.9%
28
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 9.8%
16
10.3%
14
8.9%
5
9.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
136
100.0%
56

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 33.1%
41
26.3%
42
28.4%
19
29.1%
102
MDiv/BDiv degree 21.0%
26
26.3%
42
34.3%
23
25.9%
91
Doctoral degree 27.4%
34
28.1%
45
22.4%
15
26.8%
94
Can't tell/Doesn't say 8.9%
11
8.1%
13
7.5%
5
8.3%
29
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 9.7%
12
11.3%
18
7.5%
5
10.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
160
100.0%
67

351


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 43.4%
46
26.7%
24
30.5%
18
14.1%
13
47.6%
10
30.2%
111
MDiv/BDiv degree 21.7%
23
16.7%
15
23.7%
14
41.3%
38
23.8%
5
25.8%
95
Doctoral degree 10.4%
11
38.9%
35
25.4%
15
34.8%
32
9.5%
2
25.8%
95
Can't tell/Doesn't say 14.2%
15
6.7%
6
10.2%
6
2.2%
2
14.3%
3
8.7%
32
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 10.4%
11
11.1%
10
10.2%
6
7.6%
7
4.8%
1
9.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
90
100.0%
59
100.0%
92
100.0%
21

368

Bookmark and Share