National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLSCHL98

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with an educational institution on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 1027 94.3% 94.3% -0.25
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 62 5.7% 100.0% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 94.3%
1027
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.3%
1027
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 5.7%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1089


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 92.3%
179
92.3%
239
97.5%
430
91.8%
179
94.3%
1027
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 7.7%
15
7.7%
20
2.5%
11
8.2%
16
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
259
100.0%
441
100.0%
195

1089


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 96.0%
524
93.0%
374
89.8%
106
94.2%
1004
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 4.0%
22
7.0%
28
10.2%
12
5.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
402
100.0%
118

1066


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 95.7%
530
92.8%
360
91.4%
85
94.2%
975
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 4.3%
24
7.2%
28
8.6%
8
5.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
388
100.0%
93

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 92.9%
237
97.7%
376
96.6%
114
90.0%
260
95.2%
40
94.3%
1027
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 7.1%
18
2.3%
9
3.4%
4
10.0%
29
4.8%
2
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
385
100.0%
118
100.0%
289
100.0%
42

1089

Bookmark and Share