National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COLLSCHL06

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Collaborated with an educational institution on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 1436 95.5% 95.5% -0.22
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 67 4.5% 100.0% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
95.5%
1436
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.5%
1436
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 0.00%
0
4.5%
67
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1503
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1503


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 95.1%
213
95.4%
372
95.8%
571
95.6%
280
95.5%
1436
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 4.9%
11
4.6%
18
4.2%
25
4.4%
13
4.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
390
100.0%
596
100.0%
293

1503


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 97.0%
810
94.8%
455
87.9%
124
95.4%
1389
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 3.0%
25
5.2%
25
12.1%
17
4.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
480
100.0%
141

1456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 96.8%
728
94.2%
519
91.1%
102
95.3%
1349
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 3.2%
24
5.8%
32
8.9%
10
4.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1415


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 98.1%
357
96.4%
556
97.8%
180
91.1%
297
88.5%
46
95.5%
1436
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 1.9%
7
3.6%
21
2.2%
4
8.9%
29
11.5%
6
4.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
577
100.0%
184
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1503

Bookmark and Share