National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NOCOLL98

With what other organizations does your congregation collaborate on this program? Did not collaborate on social service projects
  0) Did not mention this kind of collaborator
  1) Mentioned this kind of collaborator

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 780 71.6% 71.6% -0.63
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 309 28.4% 100.0% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 71.6%
780
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.6%
780
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 28.4%
309
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1089


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 67.0%
130
74.9%
194
68.7%
303
78.5%
153
71.6%
780
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 33.0%
64
25.1%
65
31.3%
138
21.5%
42
28.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
259
100.0%
441
100.0%
195

1089


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 66.1%
361
76.4%
307
84.7%
100
72.0%
768
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 33.9%
185
23.6%
95
15.3%
18
28.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
402
100.0%
118

1066


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 67.5%
374
77.1%
299
82.8%
77
72.5%
750
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 32.5%
180
22.9%
89
17.2%
16
27.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
388
100.0%
93

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this kind of collaborator 80.4%
205
58.7%
226
59.3%
70
86.9%
251
66.7%
28
71.6%
780
Mentioned this kind of collaborator 19.6%
50
41.3%
159
40.7%
48
13.1%
38
33.3%
14
28.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
385
100.0%
118
100.0%
289
100.0%
42

1089

Bookmark and Share