National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLBCONG

[Does this project or program/Do any of these projects or programs] involve collaborations with the following kinds of partners? [Does it/Do any of them] involve collaborations with: Other congregations
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 767 70.8% 70.8% -0.64
No 316 29.2% 100.0% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.8%
767
70.8%
767
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.2%
316
29.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1083

1083


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
114
73.8%
206
68.2%
315
68.4%
132
70.8%
767
No 23.5%
35
26.2%
73
31.8%
147
31.6%
61
29.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
279
100.0%
462
100.0%
193

1083


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
383
70.1%
255
83.0%
112
71.1%
750
No 31.1%
173
29.9%
109
17.0%
23
28.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
364
100.0%
135

1055


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
309
72.5%
316
75.6%
118
71.4%
743
No 31.0%
139
27.5%
120
24.4%
38
28.6%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
436
100.0%
156

1040


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
164
69.8%
284
50.7%
76
84.7%
210
66.0%
33
70.8%
767
No 28.1%
64
30.2%
123
49.3%
74
15.3%
38
34.0%
17
29.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
407
100.0%
150
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

1083

Bookmark and Share