National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLBDENOM

[Does this project or program/Do any of these projects or programs] involve collaborations with the following kinds of partners? [Does it/Do any of them] involve collaborations with: With an office or program of your own denomination or religious group
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 585 54.1% 54.1% -0.92
No 496 45.9% 100.0% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.1%
585
54.1%
585
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.9%
496
45.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1081

1081


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
90
51.1%
142
54.0%
250
53.6%
103
54.1%
585
No 39.2%
58
48.9%
136
46.0%
213
46.4%
89
45.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
278
100.0%
463
100.0%
192

1081


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
282
57.3%
208
57.5%
77
53.9%
567
No 49.2%
273
42.7%
155
42.5%
57
46.1%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
363
100.0%
134

1052


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
228
57.6%
250
52.9%
82
54.0%
560
No 49.1%
220
42.4%
184
47.1%
73
46.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
434
100.0%
155

1037


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 74.9%
170
44.0%
179
47.3%
71
58.7%
145
40.0%
20
54.1%
585
No 25.1%
57
56.0%
228
52.7%
79
41.3%
102
60.0%
30
45.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
407
100.0%
150
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

1081

Bookmark and Share