National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLBBIZ

[Does this project or program/Do any of these projects or programs] involve collaborations with the following kinds of partners? [Does it/Do any of them] involve collaborations with: With a business
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 339 31.4% 31.4% -1.48
No 739 68.6% 100.0% 0.68

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.4%
339
31.4%
339
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.6%
739
68.6%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1078

1078


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
42
34.3%
95
30.2%
139
32.6%
63
31.4%
339
No 71.4%
105
65.7%
182
69.8%
322
67.4%
130
68.6%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
277
100.0%
461
100.0%
193

1078


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
177
32.3%
117
25.9%
35
31.3%
329
No 68.0%
376
67.7%
245
74.1%
100
68.7%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
362
100.0%
135

1050


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
128
34.3%
148
30.1%
47
31.2%
323
No 71.4%
319
65.7%
284
69.9%
109
68.8%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
432
100.0%
156

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
74
32.0%
130
34.0%
51
30.0%
74
20.0%
10
31.4%
339
No 67.1%
151
68.0%
276
66.0%
99
70.0%
173
80.0%
40
68.6%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
406
100.0%
150
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

1078

Bookmark and Share