National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLGDEGLVL3_18

What degree or degrees? Level of third degree mentioned; [ARDA Note: Please see CLGDEGLVL3_18 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  3) Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv)
  4) MDiv/BDiv degree
  5) Doctoral degree
  9) Can't tell/Doesn't say
  10) Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 21 23.3% 23.3% -1.04
MDiv/BDiv degree 9 10.0% 33.3% -0.62
Doctoral degree 39 43.3% 76.7% -0.20
Can't tell/Doesn't say 10 11.1% 87.8% 1.47
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 11 12.2% 100.0% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
21
23.3%
21
MDiv/BDiv degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
9
10.0%
9
Doctoral degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.3%
39
43.3%
39
Can't tell/Doesn't say 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
10
11.1%
10
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.2%
11
12.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
90

90


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 11.8%
2
42.9%
6
20.0%
8
26.3%
5
23.3%
21
MDiv/BDiv degree 5.9%
1
14.3%
2
10.0%
4
10.5%
2
10.0%
9
Doctoral degree 64.7%
11
35.7%
5
40.0%
16
36.8%
7
43.3%
39
Can't tell/Doesn't say 11.8%
2
7.1%
1
12.5%
5
10.5%
2
11.1%
10
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
7
15.8%
3
12.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
40
100.0%
19

90


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 21.6%
8
21.4%
6
28.6%
6
23.3%
20
MDiv/BDiv degree 8.1%
3
10.7%
3
14.3%
3
10.5%
9
Doctoral degree 45.9%
17
35.7%
10
42.9%
9
41.9%
36
Can't tell/Doesn't say 8.1%
3
21.4%
6
4.8%
1
11.6%
10
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 16.2%
6
10.7%
3
9.5%
2
12.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
21

86


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 17.4%
4
25.0%
9
25.0%
6
22.9%
19
MDiv/BDiv degree 13.0%
3
5.6%
2
16.7%
4
10.8%
9
Doctoral degree 30.4%
7
47.2%
17
41.7%
10
41.0%
34
Can't tell/Doesn't say 21.7%
5
8.3%
3
8.3%
2
12.0%
10
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 17.4%
4
13.9%
5
8.3%
2
13.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
24

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Master's degree (other than MDiv/BDiv) 47.8%
11
18.8%
3
13.0%
3
10.5%
2
22.2%
2
23.3%
21
MDiv/BDiv degree 13.0%
3
6.3%
1
4.3%
1
10.5%
2
22.2%
2
10.0%
9
Doctoral degree 8.7%
2
43.8%
7
69.6%
16
47.4%
9
55.6%
5
43.3%
39
Can't tell/Doesn't say 21.7%
5
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
10
Named degree lower than graduate or professional degree 8.7%
2
31.3%
5
4.3%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
19
100.0%
9

90

Bookmark and Share