National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLBGOV

[Does this project or program/Do any of these projects or programs] involve collaborations with the following kinds of partners? [Does it/Do any of them] involve collaborations with: With a local, state, or federal government agency or program
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 365 34.0% 34.0% -1.39
No 707 66.0% 100.0% 0.72

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.0%
365
34.0%
365
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.0%
707
66.0%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1072

1072


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
53
31.6%
87
34.5%
158
34.9%
67
34.0%
365
No 63.9%
94
68.4%
188
65.5%
300
65.1%
125
66.0%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
275
100.0%
458
100.0%
192

1072


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
183
33.8%
121
37.0%
50
33.9%
354
No 66.7%
367
66.2%
237
63.0%
85
66.1%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
358
100.0%
135

1043


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
142
35.9%
155
32.3%
50
33.7%
347
No 67.9%
300
64.1%
277
67.7%
105
66.3%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
155

1029


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
72
33.4%
136
36.5%
54
37.4%
91
24.0%
12
34.0%
365
No 67.9%
152
66.6%
271
63.5%
94
62.6%
152
76.0%
38
66.0%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
407
100.0%
148
100.0%
243
100.0%
50

1072

Bookmark and Share