National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLBAMNT

[Is this project or program/Are any of these projects or programs] completely run by your congregation or do they all involve collaborations of some sort with other groups or organizations?
  1) Some or all completely run by congregation
  2) All involve collaboration

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some or all completely run by congregation 588 54.2% 54.2% -0.92
All involve collaboration 496 45.8% 100.0% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Some or all completely run by congregation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.2%
588
54.2%
588
All involve collaboration 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.8%
496
45.8%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1084

1084


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Some or all completely run by congregation 53.0%
79
53.4%
149
55.3%
256
53.9%
104
54.2%
588
All involve collaboration 47.0%
70
46.6%
130
44.7%
207
46.1%
89
45.8%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
279
100.0%
463
100.0%
193

1084


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Some or all completely run by congregation 55.8%
310
55.2%
201
45.9%
62
54.3%
573
All involve collaboration 44.2%
246
44.8%
163
54.1%
73
45.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
364
100.0%
135

1055


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Some or all completely run by congregation 56.3%
252
54.6%
238
48.1%
75
54.3%
565
All involve collaboration 43.8%
196
45.4%
198
51.9%
81
45.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
436
100.0%
156

1040


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Some or all completely run by congregation 58.3%
133
56.9%
232
56.0%
84
46.8%
116
46.0%
23
54.2%
588
All involve collaboration 41.7%
95
43.1%
176
44.0%
66
53.2%
132
54.0%
27
45.8%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
408
100.0%
150
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

1084

Bookmark and Share