National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRFSTAF1_98

Within the past 12 months, has anyone who is paid by your congregation spent more than 25 percent of their work time on one or more of these projects? [ARDA Note: Please see PRFSTAF1_98 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 158 13.6% 13.6% -2.52
No 1006 86.4% 100.0% 0.40

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
158
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
158
No 86.4%
1006
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
86.4%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1164


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
28
9.9%
28
13.3%
62
20.1%
40
13.6%
158
No 87.0%
187
90.1%
256
86.7%
404
79.9%
159
86.4%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
284
100.0%
466
100.0%
199

1164


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
78
13.3%
55
16.1%
20
13.4%
153
No 87.1%
526
86.7%
359
83.9%
104
86.6%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
414
100.0%
124

1142


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
74
15.0%
61
14.3%
14
13.4%
149
No 87.8%
532
85.0%
347
85.7%
84
86.6%
963
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
408
100.0%
98

1112


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
60
9.7%
40
16.2%
21
11.1%
33
10.0%
4
13.6%
158
No 79.0%
226
90.3%
371
83.8%
109
88.9%
264
90.0%
36
86.4%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
411
100.0%
130
100.0%
297
100.0%
40

1164

Bookmark and Share