National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRFSTAF1_12

Within the past 12 months, has anyone who is paid by your congregation spent more than 25 percent of their work time on one or more of these projects? [ARDA Note: Please see PRFSTAF1_12 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 262 20.1% 20.1% -1.99
No 1041 79.9% 100.0% 0.50

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.1%
262
0.00%
0
20.1%
262
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.9%
1041
0.00%
0
79.9%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1303
100.0%
0

1303


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
33
20.6%
71
19.5%
106
21.0%
52
20.1%
262
No 80.2%
134
79.4%
273
80.5%
438
79.0%
196
79.9%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
344
100.0%
544
100.0%
248

1303


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
135
21.7%
82
24.7%
41
20.0%
258
No 81.8%
608
78.3%
296
75.3%
125
80.0%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
378
100.0%
166

1287


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
119
22.0%
102
23.5%
31
19.9%
252
No 82.3%
553
78.0%
361
76.5%
101
80.1%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
463
100.0%
132

1267


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
64
20.3%
102
22.7%
41
20.9%
49
13.3%
6
20.1%
262
No 81.1%
275
79.7%
401
77.3%
140
79.1%
186
86.7%
39
79.9%
1041
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
503
100.0%
181
100.0%
235
100.0%
45

1303

Bookmark and Share