National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLGDEGREL1_18

What degree or degrees? First degree religious in content; [ARDA Note: Please see CLGDEGREL1_18 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Can't tell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 151 17.9% 17.9% -0.66
Yes 591 69.9% 87.8% -0.29
Can't tell 103 12.2% 100.0% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
151
17.9%
151
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.9%
591
69.9%
591
Can't tell 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.2%
103
12.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
845

845


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 11.6%
15
15.0%
34
19.5%
64
23.5%
38
17.9%
151
Yes 79.1%
102
76.1%
172
64.0%
210
66.0%
107
69.9%
591
Can't tell 9.3%
12
8.8%
20
16.5%
54
10.5%
17
12.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
226
100.0%
328
100.0%
162

845


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 17.7%
71
18.1%
56
16.4%
19
17.7%
146
Yes 67.8%
272
72.5%
224
74.1%
86
70.5%
582
Can't tell 14.5%
58
9.4%
29
9.5%
11
11.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
309
100.0%
116

826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 17.3%
56
17.1%
61
22.5%
29
18.0%
146
Yes 68.8%
223
72.0%
257
69.0%
89
70.2%
569
Can't tell 13.9%
45
10.9%
39
8.5%
11
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
357
100.0%
129

810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 15.6%
36
19.9%
49
25.3%
25
12.6%
29
31.6%
12
17.9%
151
Yes 75.3%
174
66.7%
164
50.5%
50
79.2%
183
52.6%
20
69.9%
591
Can't tell 9.1%
21
13.4%
33
24.2%
24
8.2%
19
15.8%
6
12.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
246
100.0%
99
100.0%
231
100.0%
38

845

Bookmark and Share