National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRGVOL1_98

Has anyone from your congregation done any volunteer work for one or more of these programs within the past 12 months? [ARDA Note: Please see PRGVOL1_98 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 844 69.9% 69.9% -0.66
No 363 30.1% 100.0% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
844
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.9%
844
No 30.1%
363
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1207


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
147
71.9%
205
66.5%
324
78.5%
168
69.9%
844
No 33.5%
74
28.1%
80
33.5%
163
21.5%
46
30.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
285
100.0%
487
100.0%
214

1207


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
413
74.2%
319
81.0%
102
70.4%
834
No 34.2%
215
25.8%
111
19.0%
24
29.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
430
100.0%
126

1184


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
416
75.1%
322
79.6%
78
70.9%
816
No 33.3%
208
24.9%
107
20.4%
20
29.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
429
100.0%
98

1151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
225
58.4%
251
57.9%
81
85.0%
260
62.8%
27
69.9%
844
No 21.9%
63
41.6%
179
42.1%
59
15.0%
46
37.2%
16
30.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
430
100.0%
140
100.0%
306
100.0%
43

1207

Bookmark and Share