National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRGVOL1_06

Has anyone from your congregation done any volunteer work for one or more of these programs within the past 12 months? [ARDA Note: Please see PRGVOL1_06 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1247 83.5% 83.5% -0.44
No 247 16.5% 100.0% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
83.5%
1247
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.5%
1247
No 0.00%
0
16.5%
247
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.5%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1494
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1494


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
181
84.3%
328
82.2%
486
86.6%
252
83.5%
1247
No 18.8%
42
15.7%
61
17.8%
105
13.4%
39
16.5%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
389
100.0%
591
100.0%
291

1494


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
669
87.3%
418
91.4%
128
83.8%
1215
No 19.5%
162
12.7%
61
8.6%
12
16.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
479
100.0%
140

1450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
612
86.2%
473
88.3%
98
84.0%
1183
No 18.3%
137
13.8%
76
11.7%
13
16.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
549
100.0%
111

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
305
79.7%
458
83.1%
152
90.7%
293
75.0%
39
83.5%
1247
No 15.5%
56
20.3%
117
16.9%
31
9.3%
30
25.0%
13
16.5%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
575
100.0%
183
100.0%
323
100.0%
52

1494

Bookmark and Share