National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OUTFUNDS_98

Are any of these programs that you've mentioned supported by outside funds directly provided to your congregation by other agencies or organizations? [ARDA Note: Please see OUTFUNDS_98 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 158 13.0% 13.0% -2.59
No 1059 87.0% 100.0% 0.39

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
158
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.0%
158
No 87.0%
1059
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.0%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1217


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
38
10.8%
31
12.6%
62
12.5%
27
13.0%
158
No 82.9%
184
89.2%
256
87.4%
430
87.5%
189
87.0%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
287
100.0%
492
100.0%
216

1217


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
73
13.4%
58
19.5%
25
13.1%
156
No 88.5%
561
86.6%
374
80.5%
103
86.9%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
432
100.0%
128

1194


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
63
15.5%
67
21.8%
22
13.1%
152
No 90.0%
566
84.5%
364
78.2%
79
86.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
431
100.0%
101

1161


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
45
8.5%
37
16.3%
23
15.5%
48
11.4%
5
13.0%
158
No 84.5%
245
91.5%
396
83.7%
118
84.5%
261
88.6%
39
87.0%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
433
100.0%
141
100.0%
309
100.0%
44

1217

Bookmark and Share