National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OUTFUNDS_06

Are any of these programs that you've mentioned supported by outside funds directly provided to your congregation by other agencies or organizations? [ARDA Note: Please see OUTFUNDS_06 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 211 14.1% 14.1% -2.46
No 1281 85.9% 100.0% 0.40

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
14.1%
211
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.1%
211
No 0.00%
0
85.9%
1281
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.9%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1492
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1492


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
37
13.4%
52
11.5%
68
18.8%
54
14.1%
211
No 83.4%
186
86.6%
337
88.5%
524
81.3%
234
85.9%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
389
100.0%
592
100.0%
288

1492


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
93
19.2%
92
16.5%
23
14.4%
208
No 88.8%
737
80.8%
386
83.5%
116
85.6%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
478
100.0%
139

1447


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
87
16.6%
91
22.9%
25
14.4%
203
No 88.4%
662
83.4%
457
77.1%
84
85.6%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
548
100.0%
109

1406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
64
8.8%
50
13.1%
24
21.0%
68
9.6%
5
14.1%
211
No 82.3%
298
91.2%
521
86.9%
159
79.0%
256
90.4%
47
85.9%
1281
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
571
100.0%
183
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1492

Bookmark and Share