National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OUTFUNDS_18

Are any of these programs that you've mentioned supported by outside funds directly provided to your congregation by other agencies or organizations? [ARDA Note: Please see OUTFUNDS_18 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 192 15.8% 15.8% -2.31
No 1024 84.2% 100.0% 0.43

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
192
15.8%
192
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.2%
1024
84.2%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1216

1216


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
32
19.3%
59
13.5%
70
13.9%
31
15.8%
192
No 81.0%
136
80.7%
247
86.5%
449
86.1%
192
84.2%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
306
100.0%
519
100.0%
223

1216


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
82
18.7%
78
21.4%
30
16.1%
190
No 86.8%
541
81.3%
339
78.6%
110
83.9%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
417
100.0%
140

1180


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
70
16.1%
78
23.3%
38
16.0%
186
No 86.3%
441
83.9%
407
76.7%
125
84.0%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
485
100.0%
163

1159


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
49
11.7%
53
15.9%
28
21.5%
56
9.2%
6
15.8%
192
No 81.4%
214
88.3%
399
84.1%
148
78.5%
204
90.8%
59
84.2%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
452
100.0%
176
100.0%
260
100.0%
65

1216

Bookmark and Share