National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLGDEGREL2_18

What degree or degrees? Second degree religious in content; [ARDA Note: Please see CLGDEGREL2_18 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Can't tell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 80 21.7% 21.7% -0.65
Yes 238 64.7% 86.4% -0.30
Can't tell 50 13.6% 100.0% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
80
21.7%
80
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
64.7%
238
64.7%
238
Can't tell 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
50
13.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
368

368


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 24.6%
14
16.3%
13
21.9%
33
25.0%
20
21.7%
80
Yes 54.4%
31
75.0%
60
62.3%
94
66.3%
53
64.7%
238
Can't tell 21.1%
12
8.8%
7
15.9%
24
8.8%
7
13.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
80
100.0%
151
100.0%
80

368


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 19.5%
32
22.8%
31
23.2%
13
21.3%
76
Yes 62.8%
103
68.4%
93
62.5%
35
64.9%
231
Can't tell 17.7%
29
8.8%
12
14.3%
8
13.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
136
100.0%
56

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 17.7%
22
23.1%
37
22.4%
15
21.1%
74
Yes 64.5%
80
65.6%
105
65.7%
44
65.2%
229
Can't tell 17.7%
22
11.3%
18
11.9%
8
13.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
160
100.0%
67

351


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 24.5%
26
20.0%
18
27.1%
16
14.1%
13
33.3%
7
21.7%
80
Yes 64.2%
68
66.7%
60
50.8%
30
73.9%
68
57.1%
12
64.7%
238
Can't tell 11.3%
12
13.3%
12
22.0%
13
12.0%
11
9.5%
2
13.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
90
100.0%
59
100.0%
92
100.0%
21

368

Bookmark and Share