National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FOUND1_98

Did any of these funds come as donations from foundations, businesses, or United Way? [ARDA Note: Please see FOUND1_98 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 6.9% 6.9% -3.67
No 1127 93.1% 100.0% 0.27

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
84
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
84
No 93.1%
1127
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.1%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1211


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
22
7.7%
22
5.5%
27
6.0%
13
6.9%
84
No 90.0%
199
92.3%
264
94.5%
462
94.0%
202
93.1%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
286
100.0%
489
100.0%
215

1211


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
37
7.2%
31
12.6%
16
7.1%
84
No 94.1%
593
92.8%
400
87.4%
111
92.9%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
431
100.0%
127

1188


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
32
8.4%
36
12.9%
13
7.0%
81
No 94.9%
596
91.6%
391
87.1%
88
93.0%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
427
100.0%
101

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
24
3.5%
15
10.8%
15
8.9%
27
6.8%
3
6.9%
84
No 91.8%
267
96.5%
417
89.2%
124
91.1%
278
93.2%
41
93.1%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
432
100.0%
139
100.0%
305
100.0%
44

1211

Bookmark and Share