National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOVFUND1_12

Did any of these funds come from local, state, or federal government? [ARDA Note: Please see GOVFUND1_12 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 3.6% 3.6% -5.16
No 1256 96.4% 100.0% 0.19

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
47
0.00%
0
3.6%
47
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.4%
1256
0.00%
0
96.4%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1303
100.0%
0

1303


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
5
2.9%
10
3.7%
20
4.8%
12
3.6%
47
No 97.0%
160
97.1%
335
96.3%
524
95.2%
237
96.4%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
345
100.0%
544
100.0%
249

1303


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
17
5.6%
21
5.4%
9
3.7%
47
No 97.7%
725
94.4%
357
94.6%
157
96.3%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
378
100.0%
166

1286


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
21
3.7%
17
6.9%
9
3.7%
47
No 96.9%
651
96.3%
445
93.1%
122
96.3%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
462
100.0%
131

1265


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
12
2.6%
13
4.4%
8
5.5%
13
2.2%
1
3.6%
47
No 96.4%
326
97.4%
490
95.6%
174
94.5%
222
97.8%
44
96.4%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
503
100.0%
182
100.0%
235
100.0%
45

1303

Bookmark and Share