National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOVFUND1_18

Did any of these funds come from local, state, or federal government? [ARDA Note: Please see GOVFUND1_18 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 4.9% 4.9% -4.40
No 1150 95.1% 100.0% 0.23

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
59
4.9%
59
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.1%
1150
95.1%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1209

1209


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
16
5.0%
15
2.5%
13
6.8%
15
4.9%
59
No 90.4%
151
95.0%
288
97.5%
504
93.2%
207
95.1%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
303
100.0%
517
100.0%
222

1209


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
26
6.1%
25
5.8%
8
5.0%
59
No 95.8%
597
93.9%
388
94.2%
130
95.0%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
413
100.0%
138

1174


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
25
5.2%
25
5.0%
8
5.0%
58
No 95.1%
485
94.8%
458
95.0%
152
95.0%
1095
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
483
100.0%
160

1153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
23
2.7%
12
4.5%
8
6.2%
16
0.0%
0
4.9%
59
No 91.2%
238
97.3%
439
95.5%
168
93.8%
241
100.0%
64
95.1%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
451
100.0%
176
100.0%
257
100.0%
64

1209

Bookmark and Share