National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLGDEGREL3_18

What degree or degrees? Third degree religious in content; [ARDA Note: Please see CLGDEGREL3_18 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Can't tell

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 21 23.3% 23.3% -0.74
Yes 48 53.3% 76.7% -0.46
Can't tell 21 23.3% 100.0% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
21
23.3%
21
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.3%
48
53.3%
48
Can't tell 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
21
23.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
90

90


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 11.8%
2
14.3%
2
30.0%
12
26.3%
5
23.3%
21
Yes 76.5%
13
57.1%
8
47.5%
19
42.1%
8
53.3%
48
Can't tell 11.8%
2
28.6%
4
22.5%
9
31.6%
6
23.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
40
100.0%
19

90


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 24.3%
9
21.4%
6
28.6%
6
24.4%
21
Yes 45.9%
17
53.6%
15
57.1%
12
51.2%
44
Can't tell 29.7%
11
25.0%
7
14.3%
3
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
21

86


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 17.4%
4
27.8%
10
25.0%
6
24.1%
20
Yes 47.8%
11
52.8%
19
58.3%
14
53.0%
44
Can't tell 34.8%
8
19.4%
7
16.7%
4
22.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
36
100.0%
24

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 26.1%
6
18.8%
3
17.4%
4
31.6%
6
22.2%
2
23.3%
21
Yes 52.2%
12
37.5%
6
60.9%
14
52.6%
10
66.7%
6
53.3%
48
Can't tell 21.7%
5
43.8%
7
21.7%
5
15.8%
3
11.1%
1
23.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
19
100.0%
9

90

Bookmark and Share