National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LEGAWARE

Have you heard about legislation in Congress that would enable religious congregations to apply for public money to support their human services programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 367 31.7% 31.7% -1.47
No 791 68.3% 100.0% 0.68

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
367
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.7%
367
No 68.3%
791
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1158


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
70
32.0%
89
32.0%
150
28.6%
58
31.7%
367
No 66.3%
138
68.0%
189
68.0%
319
71.4%
145
68.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
278
100.0%
469
100.0%
203

1158


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
178
31.9%
130
43.0%
52
31.6%
360
No 70.8%
431
68.1%
278
57.0%
69
68.4%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
408
100.0%
121

1138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
166
35.4%
143
44.0%
40
31.6%
349
No 72.8%
445
64.6%
261
56.0%
51
68.4%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
404
100.0%
91

1106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
86
25.9%
109
39.8%
51
36.8%
110
26.2%
11
31.7%
367
No 67.9%
182
74.1%
312
60.2%
77
63.2%
189
73.8%
31
68.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
421
100.0%
128
100.0%
299
100.0%
42

1158

Bookmark and Share