National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POLICY

Does your congregation have a policy against receiving funds from local, state, or federal government?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 407 16.1% 16.1% -2.29
No 2123 83.9% 100.0% 0.44

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
165
17.2%
242
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.1%
407
No 85.3%
958
82.8%
1165
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.9%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
1407
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2530


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
57
15.7%
99
16.7%
169
17.4%
82
16.1%
407
No 86.3%
358
84.3%
531
83.3%
846
82.6%
388
83.9%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
630
100.0%
1015
100.0%
470

2530


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
274
12.0%
101
8.5%
21
16.0%
396
No 80.2%
1108
88.0%
741
91.5%
227
84.0%
2076
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
842
100.0%
248

2472


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
262
11.1%
102
11.6%
22
16.0%
386
No 79.9%
1040
88.9%
814
88.4%
167
84.0%
2021
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
916
100.0%
189

2407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
69
24.4%
232
10.1%
30
10.7%
63
14.3%
13
16.1%
407
No 88.5%
530
75.6%
719
89.9%
268
89.3%
528
85.7%
78
83.9%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
951
100.0%
298
100.0%
591
100.0%
91

2530

Bookmark and Share