National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHPRJ

Does your congregation engage in any other human service projects or outreach ministries besides those you've already mentioned?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 486 32.6% 32.6% -1.44
No 1007 67.4% 100.0% 0.70

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
32.6%
486
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.6%
486
No 0.00%
0
67.4%
1007
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1493
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1493


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
58
35.8%
139
28.5%
169
41.4%
120
32.6%
486
No 73.8%
163
64.2%
249
71.5%
425
58.6%
170
67.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
388
100.0%
594
100.0%
290

1493


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
243
35.4%
170
44.7%
63
32.9%
476
No 70.7%
585
64.6%
310
55.3%
78
67.1%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
480
100.0%
141

1449


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
225
36.5%
201
36.9%
41
33.1%
467
No 70.0%
524
63.5%
349
63.1%
70
66.9%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
550
100.0%
111

1410


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
109
31.2%
178
21.2%
39
46.6%
151
17.3%
9
32.6%
486
No 69.9%
253
68.8%
393
78.8%
145
53.4%
173
82.7%
43
67.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
571
100.0%
184
100.0%
324
100.0%
52

1493

Bookmark and Share