National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PABUSED06

What are the three most important? Services for victims of rape or domestic violence
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1475 99.3% 99.3% -0.09
Mentions at least one program of this type 10 .7% 100.0% 12.11

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
99.3%
1475
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.3%
1475
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1485
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1485


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.5%
220
98.2%
378
99.8%
590
99.7%
287
99.3%
1475
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.5%
1
1.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
385
100.0%
591
100.0%
288

1485


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.4%
819
99.2%
472
99.3%
140
99.3%
1431
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
476
100.0%
141

1441


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.6%
742
98.9%
540
99.1%
110
99.3%
1392
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.4%
3
1.1%
6
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
546
100.0%
111

1402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.9%
356
99.5%
565
100.0%
182
99.1%
320
100.0%
52
99.3%
1475
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.1%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
568
100.0%
182
100.0%
323
100.0%
52

1485

Bookmark and Share