National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PCLEAN06

What are the three most important? Cleaning highways or parks
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1478 99.5% 99.5% -0.07
Mentions at least one program of this type 7 .5% 100.0% 14.42

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
99.5%
1478
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.5%
1478
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1485
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1485


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
221
99.2%
382
99.8%
590
99.0%
285
99.5%
1478
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
385
100.0%
591
100.0%
288

1485


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.8%
822
99.4%
473
98.6%
139
99.5%
1434
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
476
100.0%
141

1441


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.6%
742
99.5%
543
99.1%
110
99.5%
1395
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
546
100.0%
111

1402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.7%
359
99.5%
565
100.0%
182
99.4%
321
98.1%
51
99.5%
1478
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
568
100.0%
182
100.0%
323
100.0%
52

1485

Bookmark and Share