National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PEDUC06

What are the three most important? Non-religious education
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1434 96.6% 96.6% -0.19
Mentions at least one program of this type 51 3.4% 100.0% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
96.6%
1434
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.6%
1434
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
3.4%
51
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1485
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1485


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.3%
215
97.9%
377
96.8%
572
93.8%
270
96.6%
1434
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.7%
6
2.1%
8
3.2%
19
6.3%
18
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
385
100.0%
591
100.0%
288

1485


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.6%
804
95.6%
455
93.6%
132
96.5%
1391
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.4%
20
4.4%
21
6.4%
9
3.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
476
100.0%
141

1441


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.6%
720
97.1%
530
91.9%
102
96.4%
1352
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.4%
25
2.9%
16
8.1%
9
3.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
546
100.0%
111

1402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.5%
351
97.5%
554
96.7%
176
93.8%
303
96.2%
50
96.6%
1434
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.5%
9
2.5%
14
3.3%
6
6.2%
20
3.8%
2
3.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
568
100.0%
182
100.0%
323
100.0%
52

1485

Bookmark and Share