National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PGENDER06

What are the three most important? Programs targeting men or women in particular
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 1448 97.5% 97.5% -0.16
Mentions at least one program of this type 37 2.5% 100.0% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
97.5%
1448
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.5%
1448
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
2.5%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1485
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1485


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.1%
219
95.8%
369
97.8%
578
97.9%
282
97.5%
1448
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.9%
2
4.2%
16
2.2%
13
2.1%
6
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
385
100.0%
591
100.0%
288

1485


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.1%
800
97.7%
465
98.6%
139
97.4%
1404
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.9%
24
2.3%
11
1.4%
2
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
476
100.0%
141

1441


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.9%
722
97.8%
534
98.2%
109
97.4%
1365
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.1%
23
2.2%
12
1.8%
2
2.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
546
100.0%
111

1402


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.7%
348
96.8%
550
99.5%
181
98.1%
317
100.0%
52
97.5%
1448
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.3%
12
3.2%
18
0.5%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
568
100.0%
182
100.0%
323
100.0%
52

1485

Bookmark and Share