National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERGRAD

[Have you/has this person] graduated from a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2127 80.8% 80.8% -0.49
No 507 19.2% 100.0% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
82.4%
1194
0.00%
0
78.7%
933
80.8%
2127
No 0.00%
0
17.6%
255
0.00%
0
21.3%
252
19.2%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1449
100.0%
0
100.0%
1185

2634


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
334
84.6%
573
75.8%
822
79.6%
398
80.8%
2127
No 10.5%
39
15.4%
104
24.2%
262
20.4%
102
19.2%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
677
100.0%
1084
100.0%
500

2634


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
1077
85.2%
746
90.3%
241
80.9%
2064
No 23.5%
330
14.8%
130
9.7%
26
19.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
876
100.0%
267

2550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
930
85.8%
865
86.2%
224
81.0%
2019
No 24.0%
294
14.2%
143
13.8%
36
19.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
1008
100.0%
260

2492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
622
67.8%
662
63.4%
223
94.9%
543
76.2%
77
80.8%
2127
No 1.7%
11
32.2%
314
36.6%
129
5.1%
29
23.8%
24
19.2%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
976
100.0%
352
100.0%
572
100.0%
101

2634

Bookmark and Share