National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERATTD

[Are you/is this person] currently attending a seminary or theological school? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX. [ARDA Note: Please see CLERATTD in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 8.5% 8.5% -3.28
No 1640 91.5% 100.0% 0.30

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
13.1%
34
6.8%
86
12.7%
33
8.5%
153
No 0.00%
0
86.9%
225
93.2%
1188
87.3%
227
91.5%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
259
100.0%
1274
100.0%
260

1793


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
21
6.3%
28
9.9%
79
7.3%
25
8.5%
153
No 89.6%
181
93.7%
419
90.1%
722
92.7%
318
91.5%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
447
100.0%
801
100.0%
343

1793


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
93
8.0%
40
7.3%
14
8.4%
147
No 91.2%
966
92.0%
462
92.7%
178
91.6%
1606
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
502
100.0%
192

1753


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
80
9.1%
55
6.6%
11
8.5%
146
No 91.6%
873
90.9%
547
93.4%
156
91.5%
1576
TOTAL 100.0%
953
100.0%
602
100.0%
167

1722


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
17
8.1%
64
15.0%
47
7.6%
20
7.7%
5
8.5%
153
No 95.2%
340
91.9%
731
85.0%
266
92.4%
243
92.3%
60
91.5%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
795
100.0%
313
100.0%
263
100.0%
65

1793

Bookmark and Share