National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERSTAT

[Are you/Is this person] ordained to full clergy status in your congregation, church, or religious group? Remarks: This item was asked only if CLERGONE=1.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2636 96.7% 96.7% -0.19
No 89 3.3% 100.0% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
96.9%
1406
96.5%
1230
0.00%
0
96.7%
2636
No 0.00%
0
3.1%
45
3.5%
44
0.00%
0
3.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1451
100.0%
1274
100.0%
0

2725


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
368
96.4%
690
97.9%
1088
94.0%
490
96.7%
2636
No 2.4%
9
3.6%
26
2.1%
23
6.0%
31
3.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
716
100.0%
1111
100.0%
521

2725


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
1468
97.4%
816
96.4%
291
96.7%
2575
No 3.6%
55
2.6%
22
3.6%
11
3.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1523
100.0%
838
100.0%
302

2663


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 96.3%
1329
97.4%
965
96.2%
230
96.7%
2524
No 3.7%
51
2.6%
26
3.8%
9
3.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
991
100.0%
239

2610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
694
96.8%
983
98.1%
355
94.9%
526
90.7%
78
96.7%
2636
No 2.0%
14
3.2%
32
1.9%
7
5.1%
28
9.3%
8
3.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
1015
100.0%
362
100.0%
554
100.0%
86

2725

Bookmark and Share