National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERPAID

[Are you/Is this person] paid for [you/his/her] work in this congregation? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3605 92.1% 92.1% -0.29
No 309 7.9% 100.0% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
91.9%
1332
93.0%
1183
91.4%
1090
92.1%
3605
No 0.00%
0
8.1%
118
7.0%
89
8.6%
102
7.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1272
100.0%
1192

3914


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
494
92.6%
939
93.4%
1517
88.6%
655
92.1%
3605
No 8.0%
43
7.4%
75
6.6%
107
11.4%
84
7.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
1014
100.0%
1624
100.0%
739

3914


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
1949
92.9%
1160
94.4%
407
92.3%
3516
No 8.6%
183
7.1%
88
5.6%
24
7.7%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
1248
100.0%
431

3811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
1717
92.8%
1363
94.8%
368
92.3%
3448
No 8.6%
161
7.2%
106
5.2%
20
7.7%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
1878
100.0%
1469
100.0%
388

3735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
946
88.4%
1288
85.1%
458
98.5%
793
85.1%
120
92.1%
3605
No 2.8%
27
11.6%
169
14.9%
80
1.5%
12
14.9%
21
7.9%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
1457
100.0%
538
100.0%
805
100.0%
141

3914

Bookmark and Share