National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HAVEDEN

Is your congregation formally affiliated with a denomination, convention, or some similar kind of association? Remarks: This variable is coded 1 for congregations that we knew to be affiliated with a denomination even if the informant responded 'No' to the question.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4584 86.0% 86.0% -0.40
No 749 14.0% 100.0% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
1098
86.2%
1298
84.4%
1123
84.4%
1065
86.0%
4584
No 11.0%
136
13.8%
208
15.6%
208
15.6%
197
14.0%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1262

5333


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
731
86.3%
1162
83.6%
1830
85.8%
861
86.0%
4584
No 7.8%
62
13.7%
184
16.4%
360
14.2%
143
14.0%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1346
100.0%
2190
100.0%
1004

5333


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
2372
90.0%
1563
91.4%
530
86.1%
4465
No 17.4%
499
10.0%
173
8.6%
50
13.9%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
2871
100.0%
1736
100.0%
580

5187


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
2149
89.3%
1750
90.4%
463
86.1%
4362
No 17.3%
448
10.7%
209
9.6%
49
13.9%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
2597
100.0%
1959
100.0%
512

5068


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1287
72.5%
1451
79.6%
554
99.4%
1131
76.3%
161
86.0%
4584
No 0.0%
0
27.5%
550
20.4%
142
0.6%
7
23.7%
50
14.0%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
2001
100.0%
696
100.0%
1138
100.0%
211

5333

Bookmark and Share