National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CPAYCUT

[Wording if hired within past two years] Since (you/they) were hired in (your/their) present position], [have you/has this person] taken a pay cut or had [your/their] salary reduced? [Wording if hired in the present position two or more years ago] In the past two years [have you/has this person] taken a pay cut or had [your/their] salary reduced?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 9.8% 9.8% -3.04
No 1138 90.2% 100.0% 0.33

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
123
0.00%
0
9.8%
123
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.2%
1138
0.00%
0
90.2%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1261
100.0%
0

1261


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
10
11.0%
37
9.1%
48
11.9%
28
9.8%
123
No 93.7%
149
89.0%
299
90.9%
482
88.1%
208
90.2%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
336
100.0%
530
100.0%
236

1261


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
75
8.0%
29
11.0%
18
9.8%
122
No 89.5%
641
92.0%
334
89.0%
146
90.2%
1121
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
363
100.0%
164

1243


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
65
9.1%
41
10.2%
13
9.7%
119
No 90.0%
583
90.9%
409
89.8%
115
90.3%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
450
100.0%
128

1226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
22
10.6%
50
17.3%
31
7.8%
18
5.1%
2
9.8%
123
No 93.5%
318
89.4%
422
82.7%
148
92.2%
213
94.9%
37
90.2%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
472
100.0%
179
100.0%
231
100.0%
39

1261

Bookmark and Share