National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERSABB

Does [you/this person's] compensation package include a provision for paid sabbatical leave of at least one month every seven years? Remarks: This item was asked only if CLERGONE=1.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 558 40.2% 40.2% -1.22
No 829 59.8% 100.0% 0.82

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
40.2%
558
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.2%
558
No 0.00%
0
59.8%
829
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.8%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1387
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
92
42.0%
152
34.1%
186
46.9%
128
40.2%
558
No 55.6%
115
58.0%
210
65.9%
359
53.1%
145
59.8%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
362
100.0%
545
100.0%
273

1387


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
256
48.8%
220
48.1%
63
40.0%
539
No 66.6%
510
51.2%
231
51.9%
68
60.0%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
451
100.0%
131

1348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 33.0%
230
47.8%
245
50.5%
54
40.2%
529
No 67.0%
466
52.2%
268
49.5%
53
59.8%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
513
100.0%
107

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
210
24.0%
124
27.2%
47
51.9%
161
36.4%
16
40.2%
558
No 39.0%
134
76.0%
392
72.8%
126
48.1%
149
63.6%
28
59.8%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
516
100.0%
173
100.0%
310
100.0%
44

1387

Bookmark and Share