National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHCONG

[Do you/Does this person] serve another congregation besides this one? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 440 11.2% 11.2% -2.81
No 3485 88.8% 100.0% 0.35

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
11.2%
162
11.7%
149
10.8%
129
11.2%
440
No 0.00%
0
88.8%
1290
88.3%
1125
89.2%
1070
88.8%
3485
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1199

3925


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
57
13.7%
140
9.8%
160
11.2%
83
11.2%
440
No 89.4%
480
86.3%
880
90.2%
1467
88.8%
658
88.8%
3485
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
1020
100.0%
1627
100.0%
741

3925


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
221
13.7%
172
7.9%
34
11.2%
427
No 89.7%
1916
86.3%
1079
92.1%
398
88.8%
3393
TOTAL 100.0%
2137
100.0%
1251
100.0%
432

3820


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
210
12.2%
180
7.9%
31
11.2%
421
No 88.9%
1674
87.8%
1290
92.1%
359
88.8%
3323
TOTAL 100.0%
1884
100.0%
1470
100.0%
390

3744


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
190
5.8%
84
13.0%
70
10.4%
84
8.6%
12
11.2%
440
No 80.6%
789
94.2%
1376
87.0%
469
89.6%
723
91.4%
128
88.8%
3485
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1460
100.0%
539
100.0%
807
100.0%
140

3925

Bookmark and Share