National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHJOB

[Do you/Does this person] hold another job besides working for this or other congregations? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 728 18.6% 18.6% -2.09
No 3195 81.4% 100.0% 0.48

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
18.0%
261
18.9%
241
18.9%
226
18.6%
728
No 0.00%
0
82.0%
1191
81.1%
1033
81.1%
971
81.4%
3195
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1274
100.0%
1197

3923


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
98
16.0%
163
20.4%
332
18.2%
135
18.6%
728
No 81.8%
439
84.0%
855
79.6%
1295
81.8%
606
81.4%
3195
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
1018
100.0%
1627
100.0%
741

3923


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
431
17.0%
213
15.5%
67
18.6%
711
No 79.8%
1706
83.0%
1038
84.5%
365
81.4%
3109
TOTAL 100.0%
2137
100.0%
1251
100.0%
432

3820


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
373
17.3%
255
17.7%
69
18.6%
697
No 80.2%
1511
82.7%
1215
82.3%
321
81.4%
3047
TOTAL 100.0%
1884
100.0%
1470
100.0%
390

3744


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
106
23.6%
345
31.4%
169
9.4%
76
22.9%
32
18.6%
728
No 89.2%
873
76.4%
1114
68.6%
369
90.6%
731
77.1%
108
81.4%
3195
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1459
100.0%
538
100.0%
807
100.0%
140

3923

Bookmark and Share