National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERFT

[Are you/Is this person] working full-time at this congregation? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3430 87.3% 87.3% -0.38
No 497 12.7% 100.0% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
86.1%
1251
88.7%
1131
87.4%
1048
87.3%
3430
No 0.00%
0
13.9%
202
11.3%
144
12.6%
151
12.7%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1453
100.0%
1275
100.0%
1199

3927


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
467
88.1%
899
87.0%
1416
87.3%
648
87.3%
3430
No 13.2%
71
11.9%
121
13.0%
211
12.7%
94
12.7%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
1020
100.0%
1627
100.0%
742

3927


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
1856
88.4%
1106
87.0%
376
87.3%
3338
No 13.2%
283
11.6%
145
13.0%
56
12.7%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
2139
100.0%
1251
100.0%
432

3822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
1632
88.2%
1298
87.2%
340
87.3%
3270
No 13.4%
253
11.8%
173
12.8%
50
12.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1885
100.0%
1471
100.0%
390

3746


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
931
84.9%
1240
82.0%
442
87.1%
703
80.9%
114
87.3%
3430
No 5.0%
49
15.1%
220
18.0%
97
12.9%
104
19.1%
27
12.7%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1460
100.0%
539
100.0%
807
100.0%
141

3927

Bookmark and Share