National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERFACE

[Do you/Does this person] have a personal Facebook page that [you use/he uses/she uses] in [you/his/her] work in the congregation? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 436 37.0% 37.0% -1.30
No 742 63.0% 100.0% 0.77

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.0%
436
37.0%
436
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.0%
742
63.0%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1178

1178


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
48
39.1%
116
39.3%
199
33.5%
73
37.0%
436
No 69.4%
109
60.9%
181
60.7%
307
66.5%
145
63.0%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
297
100.0%
506
100.0%
218

1178


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
226
35.3%
143
38.2%
50
36.9%
419
No 62.3%
374
64.7%
262
61.8%
81
63.1%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
405
100.0%
131

1136


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
178
38.0%
178
39.1%
59
37.2%
415
No 64.0%
317
62.0%
291
60.9%
92
62.8%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
469
100.0%
151

1115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
42
45.7%
200
39.5%
68
41.8%
104
39.3%
22
37.0%
436
No 84.0%
221
54.3%
238
60.5%
104
58.2%
145
60.7%
34
63.0%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
438
100.0%
172
100.0%
249
100.0%
56

1178

Bookmark and Share