National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERSM

Other than Facebook, [do you/does this person] have any personal social media accounts, such as Twitter or Instagram, that [you use/he uses/she uses] in [your/his/her] work in the congregation? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 248 21.1% 21.1% -1.93
No 928 78.9% 100.0% 0.52

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
248
21.1%
248
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.9%
928
78.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1176

1176


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
23
18.3%
55
24.5%
125
21.2%
45
21.1%
248
No 85.0%
130
81.7%
246
75.5%
385
78.8%
167
78.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
301
100.0%
510
100.0%
212

1176


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
127
21.9%
88
19.4%
25
21.1%
240
No 79.0%
478
78.1%
313
80.6%
104
78.9%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
401
100.0%
129

1135


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 19.2%
95
23.6%
110
21.9%
33
21.4%
238
No 80.8%
400
76.4%
357
78.1%
118
78.6%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
467
100.0%
151

1113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
20
27.9%
122
26.7%
46
18.5%
46
25.0%
14
21.1%
248
No 92.4%
243
72.1%
315
73.3%
126
81.5%
202
75.0%
42
78.9%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
437
100.0%
172
100.0%
248
100.0%
56

1176

Bookmark and Share