National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERBLOG

[Do you/Does this person] have a blog that [you have/he or she has] posted to in the last 12 months? Remarks: See remark in CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 145 12.3% 12.3% -2.67
No 1034 87.7% 100.0% 0.37

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
145
12.3%
145
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
87.7%
1034
87.7%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1179

1179


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
27
9.0%
27
11.9%
60
14.3%
31
12.3%
145
No 83.0%
132
91.0%
272
88.1%
444
85.7%
186
87.7%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
299
100.0%
504
100.0%
217

1179


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
64
12.9%
52
22.7%
29
12.7%
145
No 89.5%
543
87.1%
352
77.3%
99
87.3%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
404
100.0%
128

1139


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
50
12.1%
57
21.5%
32
12.4%
139
No 89.9%
446
87.9%
415
78.5%
117
87.6%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
472
100.0%
149

1117


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
20
14.2%
62
6.4%
11
18.1%
45
12.7%
7
12.3%
145
No 92.6%
249
85.8%
374
93.6%
160
81.9%
203
87.3%
48
87.7%
1034
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
436
100.0%
171
100.0%
248
100.0%
55

1179

Bookmark and Share