National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COPASTOR

The congregation has co-pastors instead of one head clergyperson; Remarks: This variable was constructed based on key informant reports of staff titles or other information. Because key informants were not asked directly if their congregation had co-pastors, COPASTOR should be used and interpreted with caution.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1500 99.6% 99.6% -0.06
Yes 6 .4% 100.0% 15.81

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
99.6%
1500
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.6%
1500
Yes 0.00%
0
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1506
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1506


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No 100.0%
224
99.7%
390
99.3%
593
99.7%
293
99.6%
1500
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
391
100.0%
597
100.0%
294

1506


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 99.8%
833
99.4%
479
99.3%
140
99.6%
1452
Yes 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1458


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No 99.7%
751
99.5%
549
99.1%
111
99.6%
1411
Yes 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
552
100.0%
112

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 100.0%
365
99.7%
576
100.0%
185
99.4%
324
96.2%
50
99.6%
1500
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
578
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1506

Bookmark and Share